Bar, Nineties Country, and Some Songwriter Events: Featured Shows | Entertainment & Life


Baton Rouge

Friday

Justin Moleson: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 PM

Brandon Nicholson: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6pm

Eric Baskin Duo: Sullivan’s Steakhouse, 6pm

Melissa’s Song: Food Truck Roundup, Perkins Row, 6pm

Mike Ethno: Stab’s Prime Steak and Seafood, 6pm

Nolan Weibull: Smokey Pit, 6pm

Original music collection: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6pm

Kaitlyn Rennie: La Calletta Bluebonnet, 6:30 PM

Chris Allen Duo: Sarita’s Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 PM

Blue Rouge: Ahuas Mexican, 7pm

in the crowd: Old School BBQ, 7pm

Perik: Bin 77 Bistro, 7pm

Bubba Prousch: Crowne Plaza, 7pm

remnants: 7pm at Half Shell in Prairieville

Cool beans: Bottle & Tap, 7:30pm

T. Graham Brown/Legend and the Outlaw: Southern Rhythm Venues & Entertainment, Denham Springs, 7:30 PM

Denton Hatcher: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 8pm

Eddie Smith Band: Legacy, 8pm

Henry Turner Jr./June Starr: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8pm

The Kenmores/Justin Bailey/Heavy Mantle: Mid-City Ballroom, 8pm

That’s right: Red Stick Social, 8pm

Brian Mannino: Good Times Bar, Denham Springs, 9pm

Chris LeBlanc Band/Luther Kent: Phil Brady’s, 9pm

Final Essay / Doggie: Brickyard South, 9pm

Honky Tonk Playboys: Double D Daiquiri, Denham Springs, 9pm

Moccasins: Fred’s Bar at Tigerland, 9pm

Carter Hampton: Basin Music Hall, 9:30 PM

Dylan King: Icehouse Tap King, 9:30 PM

Wayne Toops: Texas Club, 10pm

Saturday

Amir Cameron: Leola’s Cafe & Coffee House, 10:30 am

Michael Foster Project: Juban, 11am

Tommy Thibodeau: Pedros Tacos & Tequila Bar, Denham Springs, Noon

Ian Webster: Sullivan’s Steakhouse, 5:30 PM

Cameron Pyle: Hut BBQ, 6pm

Joshua Magee: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6pm

Mike Ethno: Stab’s Prime Steak and Seafood, 6pm

Run for cover: Curbside Burger, 6pm

Kaitlyn Rennie: Agave Blue, Zachary, 6:30 PM

Press 1 for English: Jalapeno, 6:30pm

Beside us: Sarita’s Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 PM

Chris LeBlanc Band/Luther Kent/Greg Wright: Jefferson Lounge, 7pm

Grand Country Junction: Satsuma Suma crossing theater 7:00 p.m.

School of Rock/Spank the Monkey: Red Stick Social, 7pm

THE TECH 2: 7pm at Half Shell in Prairieville

Taylor Ray: Bottle & Tap, 7:30pm

LOUDNESS WAR/ZOOMST/PAINT HAND: Chelsea Live!, 8pm

Let Guiro: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 8pm

Henry Turner Jr./Sean Chaffee: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8pm

James & Taylor McCann/Jodie James & Clay Parker: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8pm

Mike Hogan: Jolly Pearl Oyster Bar, 8pm

MKNZ/NEON LUCK/SPEAK EASY: Varsity Theater, 8pm

Old Doges: Backstreet Lounge, 8pm

Songwriter’s Night with Jelly B: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8pm

Paul & Pete Band: Club Cousin, 8pm

Chase Tyler Band Presents ’90s Country Night: Southern Rhythm Venues & Entertainment, Denham Springs

Confidential: Locals Central, 9pm

Green mantle: Phil Brady’s, 9pm

BS Project: Lemoyne’s Mid-City Daiquiri, 9pm

John Lewis Jr.: Icehouse Tap Room, 9:30 PM

Playback lock: Park Place, Gonzales, 9:30 p.m.

Trey Gullman & Last Call: Basin Music Hall, 10pm

Titanium Rain: Happy’s Irish Pub, 10:30 pm

Sunday

Mike Hogan: Leola’s Cafe & Coffee House, 10:30 am

Justin Burdette Trio: Superior Grill Mid-City, 11am

Kirk Holder: 11am at Half Shell in Prairieville

Kyle Labatt: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, Noon

message: Red Stick Social, Noon

Chase Tyler Band/Honky Tonk Playboys: Station Sports Bar, 1pm

Hudson Long and Wild Blue Yonder: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 1:00 PM

Each week we highlight the best dining and events in Metro Baton Rouge. Sign up today.

Songwriter Sunday: Jolly Pearl Oyster Bar, 1pm

Stone Sober: Old School BBQ, 2pm

Alleyway: Club Cousin, 3pm

Cajun Jam Session with Reggie Matt: West Baton Rouge Museum, Port Allen, 3:00 PM

MJ & THE REDEEMERS: Fred’s on the River, Prairieville, 3pm

Doug Brousseau: French Connection Bar, 4pm

Dane Monik Duo: Pizza Byron’s, 5pm

Joey Holaway: Brickyard South, 5pm

Rusty Yates: Churchill, 6pm

Crowbar/Spirit Adrift: Chelsea Live!, 7pm

Open Mic Jam: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7pm

Monday

Katie Kenny: Superior Grill Mid-City, 6pm

Mike Ethno: Stab’s Prime Steak and Seafood, 6pm

Tuesday

Kirk Holder: Superior Grill Mid-City, 6pm

Mike Ethno: Stab’s Prime Steak and Seafood, 6pm

Toni Terry: Xalapeno’s, Denham Springs, 6pm

Eddie Smith: At Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

Lazarus Nettles: Lizzie’s Restaurant, 7pm

Open Mic Blues Jam: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8pm

Wednesday

Eric Peters: Building No. 5 17:00

Garrett Remson & Seth Lecoq: Superior Grill Mid-City, 6pm

Josh Garrett: Tallulah Crafted Food and Wine, 6pm

Songwriter Open Mic: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6pm

Britton Major: At Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

Kirk Holder: Bin 77 Bistro 6:30 PM

Chris LeBlanc: Icehouse Tap Room, 8pm

Dixie Rhodes Acoustic Circle: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8pm

Rusty Yates: Churchill, 9pm

Open Mic Jam: Brickyard South, 9:30 pm

Thursday

Allison Collins Trio: Superior Grill Mid-City, 6pm

Eric Schmidt: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6pm

Denton Hatcher: Tallulah Crafted Food and Wine, 6pm

Jobin Webb: Xalapeno’s, Denham Springs, 6:30 PM

Nighthog: Thai Kitchen, 6:30pm

Open Mic Night: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 6:30 PM

Toby Tomplay: At Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

Chris LeBlanc: Bottle & Tap, 7pm

Colorful sounds during the round: Chelsea Live!, 7pm

Bishop Ellis Trio: Hayride Scandal, 7pm

2 Domestic 1 Imported: Bistro Byron’s Mid-City, 8pm

Acoustic Thursday: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 8pm

Blues Jam: Phil Brady’s, 8pm

Eddie Smith Band: La Daiquiri, 8pm

Henry Turner Jr. & Flavor: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8pm

Acadiana

Friday

CHOKE, THE PHANTOMS, RUNESCARRED: Freetown Boom Boom Room, Lafayette, 8pm

Ray Boudreau: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 pm

Eagles VS Fleetwood MAC: Rock’n’Bowl, Lafayette, 9pm

Dustin Sonnier & Curtis Grimes: Route 92, Youngsville, 10:00 p.m.

Saturday

KENN VEILLON Memorial Bash: Freetown Boom Boom Room, 7 pm

THE ROUGE KREWE PLUS DJ DIGITAL: Rock’n’Bowl, Lafayette, 7:30 PM

TJ Goatlaw: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 PM

Capital City Seoul: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 pm

Michael Boudreau & The Big Band: Route 92, Youngsville, 10:00 p.m.

Sunday

Listening Room — Francesco Masonetto: Acadiana Center for the Arts, Lafayette, 3:00 PM

RUSTY METOYER & ZYDECO KRUSH: Rock’n’Bowl, Lafayette, 5pm

FORET Tradition: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 PM

Wednesday

Good man: Grouse Room, Lafayette, 8pm

Thursday

Horace Trahan & Ossan Express: Rock’n’Bowl, Lafayette, 7:30 PM

Oli Veillon: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 pm

off

Saturday

Mr. Man: Bueche’s Bar & Grill, Jarrow, 8pm

Edited by Marchound Jones. Want to list music for your venue? Please email info/photos to [email protected]. The deadline for next Friday’s paper is 5:00 pm on Monday.





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *